Skip to main content
Marble
Marble Research · October 2026

The State of Fitness YouTube 2026

We tracked 110 active US fitness channels and 5.5K of their videos. Gym creators sell other people's brands; follow-along trainers sell their own apps. Here is who pays, for what, and what it costs creators in views.

Channels tracked
110
Videos analysed
5.5K
Brands seen paying
90
Creators running brand codes
42

Finding 1

Gym creators sell brands. Trainers sell themselves.

64% of gym and bodybuilding channels ran a brand's discount code in their latest uploads — apparel, supplements, tracking apps. Among home-workout, yoga and Pilates trainers it is 26%, and 19% use the same code slot to sell their own app or program. For a follow-along audience, the brand's first competitor is the creator's membership. Runners sit in between: half carry codes, mostly for fuel, hydration and the podcast-style advertisers that follow them.

Gym & Bodybuilding

22 channels

64%

run a brand's code

0%

code for their own app or program

Most-sold: Apparel & shoes

Home workouts, yoga & Pilates

42 channels

26%

run a brand's code

19%

code for their own app or program

Most-sold: Equipment

Running & Triathlon

14 channels

50%

run a brand's code

0%

code for their own app or program

Most-sold: Supplements & drinks

Finding 2

Fitness brands pay in codes — 4× more than they disclose

Only 10 of 110 channels wrote an explicit "sponsored by" line. But 42 ran a brand's discount code, across 80 brands. Equipment leads; one deal in six goes to brands with nothing to do with fitness — mattresses, budgeting apps, VPNs. If you only count disclosures, you miss most of the market.

Share of channels with a brand code, by niche

Home Workouts · 2528% codes · 12% disclosed
Gym & Bodybuilding · 2264% codes · 9% disclosed
Yoga, Pilates & Mobility · 1724% codes · 6% disclosed
Calisthenics & CrossFit · 1450% codes · 0% disclosed
Running & Triathlon · 1450% codes · 21% disclosed
Boxing & Martial Arts · 922% codes · 11% disclosed
Weight Loss & Fitness Over 40 · 911% codes · 0% disclosed

What the codes sell (share of creator–brand deals)

Equipment21% · 23 deals
Outside fitness17% · 18 deals
Supplements & drinks17% · 18 deals
Apparel & shoes16% · 17 deals
Apps, wearables & courses14% · 15 deals
Health tests & sleep8% · 9 deals
Meal kits & food7% · 8 deals

Brands on the most fitness channels

  1. 1GymsharkApparel & shoes5 creators
  2. 2Bear MattressOutside fitness4 creators
  3. 3CrossropeEquipment4 creators
  4. 4Function HealthHealth tests & sleep4 creators
  5. 5MacroFactorApps, wearables & courses4 creators
See all 90 brands and who they hired

Finding 3

Code videos don't cost reach — 19 of 28 creators hold it

Against each channel's own norm for the same format, the median video carrying a brand code lands at 1× and breaks out (2× the channel's usual) 19% of the time, versus 17% for everything else. Of 28 creators with at least three coded videos, 19 keep them at full reach. The rest are where a brand pays for a slot the audience skips.

1×

median coded video vs. the creator's norm

19% vs 17%

breakout rate, coded vs. other videos

19 of 28

creators whose coded videos hold their usual reach

Finding 4

Subscribers don't buy views

Geoffrey Verity Schofield and Sorta Healthy Trainer Education both sit between 100K and 250K subscribers. A typical video from the first reaches 47× more people. Across all 110 channels, subscriber count explains only part of typical views (rank correlation 0.55). Channels under 250K reach 14% of their subscribers per video, 2.7× the 5% of 250K–1M channels. Running is the sleeper: the smallest channels in the category (median 82.8K subscribers) with the most loyal views — 22% per subscriber.

Geoffrey Verity Schofield

196K subscribers

121.9K

median views per video, last 90 days

Sorta Healthy Trainer Education

109K subscribers

2.6K

median views per video, last 90 days

30K–250K subscribers · 42 channels14% views/sub · 2.67% engagement
250K–1M subscribers · 32 channels5% views/sub · 2.73% engagement
1M+ subscribers · 36 channels2% views/sub · 2.13% engagement

Benchmarks

Fitness YouTube, niche by niche

NicheChannelsMedian subsViews / subEngagementShorts share
Home Workouts251.2M3%2.52%34%
Gym & Bodybuilding22771K5%2.69%77%
Yoga, Pilates & Mobility17283K7%2.92%33%
Unlock all 7 niche benchmarks

Method

Public YouTube Data API counters for 110 active US fitness channels (≥30K subscribers, ≥3 uploads and ≥2K median views in the last 90 days), found through 43 sub-niche searches and reviewed by hand. Medians use videos 7–90 days old. Brand deals are read from the descriptions of each channel's last 50 uploads: literal paid-partnership disclosures, plus discount-code lines whose link or brand name we matched to a brand by hand — a floor, not a census. Codes for a creator's own app, program or apparel line are counted separately. Coded-video performance is measured against each channel's own median for the same format.

Data as of 2026-10-24. Observational, not causal; public counters only — no private analytics.

Powered by Marble

Get the full YouTube fitness report

Named creators, code and sponsor evidence and rate benchmarks — plus a shortlist built for your product.

Already have an account? Log in